PART ONE
PART TWO
Wallingford Connecticut - A great New England town, called home by 45,000 residents.
Click on the image below to access the entire Notice of Violation
Denise Merrill
Secretary of the State
Connecticut
For Immediate Release:
November 13, 2013
- News Release -
Secretary Merrill Releases Turnout Figures from 2013 Municipal Elections
Statewide Voter Turnout Figure 31.43%; Bridgewater Reported Highest Turnout at 77.39%, Hartford Lowest at 5.21%
Hartford: Secretary of the State Denise Merrill today released voter turnout numbers from the 2013 Municipal Elections which showed that overall, the statewide voter turnout among registered voters in Connecticut was 31.43%. The town with the highest voter turnout for the municipal offices was Bridgewater, where 77.39% of registered voters cast ballots. The municipality with the lowest voter turnout was Hartford, where only 5.21% of registered voters cast ballots. A complete listing of turnout among towns that held elections on November 5, 2013 follows at the end of this news release.
“Municipal elections usually have lower turnout figures than state or Presidential elections, even though the impact of the decisions made by those elected to local government is huge in the community,” said Secretary Merrill, Connecticut’s chief elections official. “Many races were decided by just a handful of votes, and we had a number of recounts as a result, which shows once again how important it is to do your civic duty and cast a ballot. I also want to praise our local election officials for accommodating all of the new voters in Connecticut who used their new right to register and vote on Election Day. From everything we are hearing Election Day registration went very smoothly in 2013, and we look forward to even more voters being welcomed into the democratic process next year.”
The following reflects numbers reported to the Secretary of the State’s Office. The column labeled (AB) represents the number of Absentee Ballots counted on Election Day. The column labeled (EDR) represents the number of Election Day Registration ballots counted.
| Wallingford | 25256 | 11163 | 44.20% |
|
| TOWN | Total Names on Registry List | Total Names Checked as Voting | Turnout Percentage | AB | EDR |
| Bridgewater | 1331 | 1030 | 77.39% | ||
| Warren | 1003 | 573 | 57.13% | 21 | 11 |
| Sharon | 1740 | 983 | 56.49% | 116 | |
| Cornwall | 985 | 532 | 54.01% | ||
| Sprague | 1732 | 922 | 53.23% | 12 | |
| New Hartford | 4573 | 2311 | 50.54% | 30 | |
| East Haven | 15176 | 7658 | 50.46% | ||
| Hampton | 1193 | 596 | 49.96% | ||
| Harwinton | 4059 | 2015 | 49.64% | ||
| Sherman | 2600 | 1275 | 49.04% | 126 | 9 |
| Orange | 10330 | 5014 | 48.54% | 241 | 40 |
| Wolcott | 11233 | 5429 | 48.33% | 254 | 35 |
| Goshen | 2172 | 1048 | 48.25% | ||
| Beacon Falls | 3858 | 1861 | 48.24% | ||
| Killingworth | 4266 | 2054 | 48.15% | ||
| Middlefield | 3213 | 1545 | 48.09% | 5 | |
| Derby | 6555 | 3090 | 47.14% | 11 | |
| Westport | 16994 | 7961 | 46.85% | 34 | |
| Morris | 1697 | 786 | 46.32% | 4 | |
| Prospect | 6220 | 2872 | 46.17% | ||
| Bozrah | 1709 | 786 | 45.99% | 7 | |
| Woodbury | 6770 | 3098 | 45.76% | ||
| Bolton | 3336 | 1523 | 45.65% | 5 | |
| Easton | 5176 | 2351 | 45.42% | ||
| Cheshire | 18706 | 8375 | 44.77% | 367 | |
| Stafford | 7543 | 3374 | 44.73% | 169 | 20 |
| Pomfret | 2520 | 1123 | 44.56% | 4 | |
| Roxbury | 1695 | 750 | 44.25% | ||
| Wallingford | 25256 | 11163 | 44.20% | 43 | |
| Bethlehem | 2782 | 1228 | 44.14% | 6 | |
| West Haven | 29147 | 12813 | 43.96% | ||
| Haddam | 5860 | 2565 | 43.77% | 9 | |
| Brookfield | 9769 | 4274 | 43.75% | 185 | 15 |
| Ansonia | 9790 | 4246 | 43.37% | ||
| Canterbury | 3376 | 1451 | 42.98% | ||
| Clinton | 9213 | 3937 | 42.73% | ||
| Branford | 18140 | 7701 | 42.45% | 23 | |
| Westbrook | 4201 | 1779 | 42.35% | 72 | 8 |
| North Stonington | 3778 | 1584 | 41.93% | ||
| Thomaston | 4818 | 2008 | 41.68% | 67 | 9 |
| Salisbury | 2940 | 1197 | 40.71% | 15 | |
| Trumbull | 24401 | 9852 | 40.38% | ||
| Guilford | 14804 | 5949 | 40.19% | 25 | |
| Monroe | 11778 | 4716 | 40.04% | 15 | |
| East Granby | 3477 | 1384 | 39.80% | ||
| Simsbury | 16096 | 6403 | 39.78% | ||
| Granby | 7106 | 2805 | 39.47% | 8 | |
| Stonington | 12459 | 4916 | 39.46% | ||
| Washington | 2403 | 948 | 39.45% | 50 | 4 |
| Chaplin | 1355 | 525 | 38.75% | 2 | |
| Redding | 6987 | 2694 | 38.56% | ||
| New Britain | 25211 | 9568 | 37.95% | 164 | |
| Norwalk | 44407 | 16781 | 37.79% | 81 | |
| East Hampton | 8426 | 3181 | 37.75% | 95 | 20 |
| Bethel | 24181 | 9124 | 37.73% | 156 | |
| Sterling | 2150 | 811 | 37.72% | ||
| Oxford | 8552 | 3225 | 37.71% | 10 | |
| Greenwich | 32152 | 11934 | 37.12% | 40 | |
| Suffield | 8390 | 3110 | 37.07% | 15 | |
| Winchester | 6837 | 2521 | 36.87% | 76 | 16 |
| Southbury | 13773 | 5078 | 36.87% | ||
| Salem | 2773 | 1022 | 36.86% | ||
| Shelton | 23821 | 8686 | 36.46% | ||
| Essex | 4620 | 1675 | 36.26% | ||
| Lebanon | 4666 | 1689 | 36.20% | 46 | 6 |
| Windsor Locks | 7387 | 2666 | 36.09% | ||
| Lisbon | 2608 | 938 | 35.97% | 5 | |
| Milford | 33275 | 11927 | 35.84% | ||
| Somers | 6384 | 2273 | 35.60% | 72 | 11 |
| Stamford | 60604 | 21441 | 35.38% | 61 | |
| Rocky Hill | 11563 | 4030 | 34.85% | ||
| Hamden | 33475 | 11649 | 34.80% | ||
| Newington | 17329 | 6030 | 34.80% | 24 | |
| Putnam | 5159 | 1785 | 34.60% | ||
| Torrington | 18985 | 6531 | 34.40% | 30 | |
| Canaan | 759 | 260 | 34.26% | 8 | 3 |
| Plymouth | 7494 | 2567 | 34.25% | ||
| Avon | 11939 | 4089 | 34.25% | 22 | |
| Thompson | 5321 | 1817 | 34.15% | 8 | |
| Columbia | 3562 | 1216 | 34.14% | ||
| Colchester | 10105 | 3448 | 34.12% | 10 | |
| Southington | 25824 | 8749 | 33.88% | 41 | |
| Willington | 3574 | 1192 | 33.35% | 5 | |
| Franklin | 1212 | 404 | 33.33% | ||
| Bristol | 33255 | 11021 | 33.14% | ||
| Middletown | 22053 | 7303 | 33.12% | ||
| Stratford | 31877 | 10556 | 33.11% | 40 | |
| Danbury | 34286 | 11304 | 32.97% | 36 | |
| Vernon | 15746 | 5149 | 32.70% | ||
| Cromwell | 9304 | 3042 | 32.70% | 21 | |
| Berlin | 12891 | 4214 | 32.69% | ||
| New Fairfield | 9569 | 3090 | 32.29% | ||
| Tolland | 9409 | 3037 | 32.28% | 62 | 5 |
| South Windsor | 15780 | 5091 | 32.26% | ||
| North Haven | 15342 | 4918 | 32.06% | 10 | |
| Weston | 6674 | 2134 | 31.97% | 112 | 22 |
| Madison | 13347 | 4262 | 31.93% | ||
| Griswold | 6676 | 2123 | 31.80% | ||
| Burlington | 6117 | 1941 | 31.73% | 5 | |
| Deep River | 3143 | 994 | 31.63% | 36 | 4 |
| North Branford | 8925 | 2781 | 31.16% | ||
| Brooklyn | 4754 | 1464 | 30.80% | ||
| Kent | 1935 | 584 | 30.18% | 27 | |
| Farmington | 17246 | 5204 | 30.18% | 22 | |
| Darien | 12249 | 3659 | 29.87% | ||
| East Haddam | 5767 | 1722 | 29.86% | 48 | 5 |
| Wethersfield | 17282 | 5155 | 29.83% | 12 | |
| Seymour | 9518 | 2825 | 29.68% | ||
| Enfield | 21698 | 6426 | 29.62% | ||
| Watertown | 14434 | 4272 | 29.60% | 37 | |
| Eastford | 1176 | 347 | 29.51% | ||
| Fairfield | 36839 | 10775 | 29.25% | ||
| New Haven | 72278 | 21120 | 29.22% | 202 | |
| Marlborough | 4159 | 1204 | 28.95% | 3 | |
| East Lyme | 12047 | 3457 | 28.70% | ||
| Barkhamsted | 2646 | 747 | 28.23% | ||
| Naugatuck | 17507 | 4903 | 28.01% | 35 | |
| Preston | 3239 | 907 | 28.00% | ||
| Montville | 9792 | 2723 | 27.81% | ||
| West Hartford | 38826 | 10727 | 27.63% | ||
| Manchester | 28876 | 7889 | 27.32% | ||
| Coventry | 7620 | 2069 | 27.15% | ||
| Windsor | 20264 | 5490 | 27.09% | 268 | 20 |
| Portland | 5932 | 1593 | 26.85% | ||
| Meriden | 29416 | 7887 | 26.81% | ||
| Groton | 19082 | 5106 | 26.76% | ||
| Mansfield | 11269 | 3010 | 26.71% | ||
| New Canaan | 13132 | 3481 | 26.51% | ||
| Plainville | 10599 | 2795 | 26.37% | ||
| Norfolk | 1131 | 297 | 26.26% | 15 | |
| Old Lyme | 6068 | 1591 | 26.22% | 4 | |
| Newtown | 17346 | 4438 | 25.59% | ||
| Ellington | 9594 | 2415 | 25.17% | ||
| East Windsor | 3827 | 959 | 25.06% | 14 | 2 |
| Litchfield | 6405 | 1567 | 24.47% | 2 | |
| Ledyard | 9006 | 2199 | 24.42% | 12 | |
| Old Saybrook | 7448 | 1818 | 24.41% | 5 | |
| Bloomfield | 12772 | 3094 | 24.22% | ||
| Windham | 10981 | 2653 | 24.16% | ||
| Glastonbury | 21803 | 5266 | 24.15% | ||
| Ridgefield | 16681 | 4020 | 24.10% | 11 | |
| Ashford | 2808 | 671 | 23.90% | ||
| Durham | 5074 | 1187 | 23.39% | 46 | 3 |
| New Milford | 18370 | 4290 | 23.35% | 61 | |
| Norwich | 19796 | 4573 | 23.10% | 23 | |
| Waterbury | 56470 | 12732 | 22.55% | 39 | |
| North Canaan | 1968 | 440 | 22.36% | 15 | 5 |
| Hartland | 1534 | 339 | 22.10% | 1 | |
| Middlebury | 5195 | 1124 | 21.64% | 3 | |
| Hebron | 6426 | 1388 | 21.60% | 30 | |
| Waterford | 12810 | 2712 | 21.17% | 9 | |
| New London | 14245 | 2986 | 20.96% | ||
| Voluntown | 1643 | 320 | 19.48% | ||
| Canton | 6973 | 1349 | 19.35% | 42 | 3 |
| Colebrook | 1079 | 206 | 19.09% | ||
| Woodstock | 4983 | 927 | 18.60% | ||
| East Hartford | 26920 | 4894 | 18.18% | ||
| Killingly | 9222 | 1636 | 17.74% | ||
| Lyme | 1782 | 276 | 15.49% | 1 | |
| Scotland | 1107 | 171 | 15.45% | ||
| Chester | 2444 | 346 | 14.16% | 1 | |
| Plainfield | 8652 | 1070 | 12.37% | ||
| Bridgeport | 70322 | 8161 | 11.61% | ||
| Wilton | 11463 | 1320 | 11.52% | 6 | |
| Hartford | 47031 | 2449 | 5.21% | ||
| Total Statewide Turnout | 2020194 | 634875 | 31.43% |
WALLINGFORD — The Wallingford Community Women’s Club held the 2013 candidates forum on Tuesday, Oct. 15 in the Town Council Chambers of the Wallingford Town Hall.
Reporters from local newspapers, in addition to students from Sheehan High School, addressed questions to the candidates.
This session was the Town Council Candidate forum PART ONE
WALLINGFORD — The Wallingford Community Women’s Club held the 2013 candidates forum on Tuesday, Oct. 15 in the Town Council Chambers of the Wallingford Town Hall.
Reporters from local newspapers, in addition to students from Sheehan High School, addressed questions to the candidates.
This session was the Town Council Candidate forum PART TWO
WALLINGFORD — The Wallingford Community Women’s Club announces the upcoming 2013 candidates forum on Tuesday, Oct. 15, and Thursday, Oct. 17, in the Town Council Chambers of the Wallingford Town Hall.
Reporters from local newspapers, in addition to students from Sheehan High School, will address questions to the candidates. The Tuesday sessions, at 7 and 8 p.m., are for the 13 candidates for the Town Council. At 9 p.m. the two mayoral candidates will be questioned. Thursday’s sessions, at 7 and 8 p.m., are for the 12 candidates for the Board of Education.
The sessions will be taped and available for viewing shortly afterward on government access channel 20. The public is welcome to attend all sessions.
The Wednesday October 9, 2013 issue of the Record Journal carried a story titled Councilors spar over meeting agenda.
The article basically outlines the current situation where Town Councilor Nick Economopoulos was denied the opportunity to place an item on the agenda for Tuesday’s Town Council meeting.
The Chairman of the Town Council Robert Parisi and the Vice Chair Vincent Cervoni indicated they would not add the item to the agenda – their reasoning was that nothing new was to be added to the discussion.
If you look at the Town Council rules of procedure at the top of the article the reasons available to decline an item “The Council Chairman can grant exceptions to this rule, depending on the length of a given Town Council agenda.” I read this as a compound reason – Length is the reason for the exception.
Tuesday’s meeting had a normal amount of items and we were wrapped up around 9PM; we’ve had meetings that have gone longer with less items and had other meetings with more items in general.
This goes back to the need for a more transparent local Government. More on that soon.
I will also follow up more on item 4 above as well:
”Public input on individual agenda items will be received during the discussion of the specific item, after members of the Council have had an opportunity to review and discuss the item. Individuals wishing to speak to individual agenda items will be required to address their questions or comments to the Council Chairman and limit his/ her speaking time to a total of three minutes.”
This rule has been specifically and intentionally ignored on a number of occasions and the public was not allowed to speak.
2001
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 25,635
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 11,036
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 43.1%
2003
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 24,825
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 12,389
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 49.9%
2005
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 26,718
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 12,719
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 47.6%
2007
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 25,461
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 11,624
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 45.7%
2009
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 24,870
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 8,850
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 35.6%
2011
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 24,731
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 9,783
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 39.5%
2013
Town of Wallingford total number of names on official check list: 25,256
Town of Wallingford total number of names checked as having voted: 11,163
Town of Wallingford turnout percentage: 44.2%
From the conversation on Facebook I started where one person’s opinion / argument attempted to clear up a misconception that signs inside of stores were not going to be discussed, that “The long and the short of it is that there is nothing on the horizon for the P&Z to consider mandating town-wide regulation of interior signage”…. I am sitting in the meeting two weeks after the discussion thread, where they are discussing just that.
By the way dear readers, Craig was not here this evening.
Frank and Sherry Cotrona will be hosting it at their home at 5 Laurelwood Drive
FROM LARRY: "I am having my fundraiser on Monday, September 9th. Frank and Sherry Cotrona will be hosting it at their home at 5 Laurelwood Drive here in Wallingford. It will be from 5pm to 8pm, We will be having brick oven pizza, drinks, coffee and dessert. Your support is greatly appreciated. For tickets please contact me via email or phone."
I am also looking for lawn sign locations. If anyone is willing to display a sign on their lawn please contact me so I can make the necessary arrangements.
I would like to thank you in advance for your support and well wishes.
Larry Russo
email - larryrusso4council@gmail.com
This is an independent conversation from my prior blog post Wallingford Taxes – MYTH and REALITY (which is what generated Steve Knight’s article in the Record Journal) but as far as I am concerned it only further proves my point
I am interested in what people's thoughts are on this subject - let's discuss. Is the town going too far to suggest limiting what someone can hang for a sign INSIDE their business space (e.g. inside the windows)?
Town explores tougher zoning rules is the Record Journal article.
The discussion is ongoing at the Jason Zandri for Mayor of Wallingford group over on Facebook (if you have an account there). Otherwise feel free to post your thoughts to me here or privately via email.
Special meeting of the Planning and Zoning Commission Monday to be held in Town Hall at 7PM; the commission will discuss the Incentive Housing Zone as well as the work going on with respect to the Wooding Caplan Lot work as a needed permit for the work was apparently never pulled.
Here is the story as published in the Record Journal regarding the same.
This letter was written by Vincent Avallone of Wallingford and published in the Record Journal on Sunday August 4, 2013 in the Readers’ Opinions section of the paper.
Editor: In response to Jim Seichter’s letter (R-J, 7-26), I’m sure Lt. Governor Nancy Wyman would have enjoyed meeting with the mayor if she had only been invited.
It amazes me how the thinking of the local Republican Party is so in sync with the state and national Party in that they’re great at pointing out problems, with no solutions of course, but fail to acknowledge those most responsible for causing the problems in the first place.
Do the names John Rowland, Jodi Rell and George Bush ring a bell? When Mr. Dickinson became mayor in the 80’s, he wasn’t burdened with a financial and economic crisis, electric rates were already low, much lower than they are today, and the bond rating was just fine.
Not quite the same scenario when Governor Malloy and Lt. Governor Wyman took office. It’s unfortunate that Seichter didn’t attend Jason Zandri’s fundraiser and listen to the Democratic Party’s endorsed mayoral candidate’s address to the crowd. He was excited, energetic and full of ideas you’ll learn about as the campaign progresses and he delivered a message of moving Wallingford forward and making it a better place to live, unlike the “if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it” philosophy of the mayor.
The Republicans feel that Wallingford is an oasis and they’ll continue “doing things how they always have been done.” The mayor is so complacent that instead of addressing issues that face the town, he decided to sing a song when he was recently endorsed by his Party. Jason Zandri understands that if Wallingford isn’t moving forward, it’s moving backwards as other towns streak by us utilizing modern methods of achieving greater efficiency at a reduced cost. There’s much work to be done, as Seichter states, but it won’t get done standing still.
Vincent Avallone, Wallingford
There is really little need for me to include much additional narrative into the facts below (but I do offer some); Wallingford needs to review our current offering and then consider some changes in this program to make it a better benefit for Wallingford’s elderly and disabled.
There is no reason we cannot do more. I am good with anyone that wants to move to another state to be closer to family or to spend more time in warmer weather, but to have someone say “I have to move away from family and the town that I grew up in or have called home since [DATE] because I can no longer afford the taxes in Wallingford and Connecticut” is unfathomable.
We all know that the impact is dual (local and state); we need to address what we can locally and then lobby the state on behalf of our citizens as much as we can.
Here is the data for Wallingford:
Wallingford’s median household income in 2009: $71,117 (it was $57,308 in 2000)
Wallingford’s per capita income in 2009: $32,679 (this means “each individual person”)
Estimated median house or condo value in 2009: $295,349 (it was $157,700 in 2000)
Wallingford’s property tax deferral income guidelines for 2010 – Married $49,500 – Single $42,300; in order to reach Wallingford’s household income, this benefit would need to increase 43.5% as it otherwise falls short.
Here is the data for Guilford:
Guilford’s median household income in 2009: $95,359 (it was $76,843 in 2000)
Guilford’s per capita income in 2009: $46,803 (this means “each individual person”)
Estimated median house or condo value in 2009: $431,692 (it was $230,500 in 2000)
Guilford’s property tax deferral income guidelines (based on total years of residency) 20+ years – Married $95,000 – Single $79,000; “married” matches their town’s median household income.
Here is the data for Durham:
Durham’s median household income in 2009: $93,287 (it was $57,308 in 2000)
Durham’s per capita income in 2009: $40,442 (this means “each individual person”)
Estimated median house or condo value in 2009: $316,714 (it was $157,700 in 2000)
Durham’s property tax deferral income guidelines for 2010 (based on total years of residency) 20+years “Income not to exceed 2.0 times the maximum income levels set annually for single or married status, as applicable, by the Office of Policy and Management for State elderly/disabled tax relief programs” – those numbers (doubled, as outlined for the 2011 program year) are Married $79,000 – Single $64,600. While it does not reach their town’s median household income, it does better than Wallingford.
We can do better than this Wallingford for our seniors who have lived here a lot longer than “just” 20 years.
Different ages of people ask me why it seems (to them) that “the government” (and this could be federal, state or local depending on the conversation at the time) always seems to favor [THAT AGE GROUP] over theirs and the [GROUP] always seems to be an older age group.
The bottom line is – the squeaky wheels get the grease.
When you look at total number of registered voters, the older the bracket, the more they tend to be registered. At the same time too, when you look at the percentages of who turns out from those brackets, the older brackets turn out with a larger percentage as well.
The following is the information lifted from the last municipal election (2011) of a total of about 25,000 registered voters:
18-24 year olds – total registered 1,869 and of that 193 (10.5%) showed up to vote. You expect this bracket to be less in total number of voters as it contains only seven years of voters and all the others are ten but the 10.5 percentage across just those registered is very low.
25-34 year olds – total registered 3,051 and of that 456 (14.9%) showed up to vote. Nearly 50% more percentage wise on the turnout, nearly twice as many total registered and more than double the number in turnout which is all better than their counterparts in the 18 to 24 bracket but still low overall as you compare the older demographics.
35-44 year olds – total registered 3,433 and of that 913 (26.6%) showed up to vote. With nearly 3,500 registered voters, this block comes in with less than 1,000 total voters showing up to vote locally. When you consider this group (along with a portion of the prior demographic and the next) to be the main segment of the population that uses the largest portion of the municipal budget (education budget for those with children) you would hope to see higher turnout numbers.
45-54 year olds – total registered 5,167 and of that 1,995 (38.6%) showed up to vote. This group is the second largest in total number on the registration side but at just 38.6% in turnout (while better than their younger counterparts) they impact about the same as the 65 to 74 demographic but less so than the 55 to 64 group. With its sheer numbers matching, they could have more presence if they could move their turnout numbers higher.
55-64 year olds – total registered 5,211 and of that 2,350 (45.1%) showed up to vote. This group is the largest in total number on both the registration side and the turnout number. On the percentage side at 45.1% they turnout at the third highest percentage as well but because of their total numbers of registered, this group’s turnout numbers have the highest impact regarding total vote tally.
65-74 year olds – total registered 3,329 and of that 1,876 (56.3%) showed up to vote. This group is the third largest group with 3,329 registered. Their turnout percentages are very good locally at 56.3% which generated 1,876 voters at the polls. They are the second highest impacting group because of this.
75-84 year olds – total registered 1,958 and of that 1,146 (58.5%) showed up to vote. As people age onward and pass away it impacts the demographic. This group has the highest percentage of local voter turnout at 58.5% but as their total numbers dwindle their voter impact lessens. Despite the handicap, they are still a very impactful group.
85 and older – total registered 1,292 and of that 547 (42.3%) showed up to vote. At just a hair shy of 1,300 registered voters and 547 turning out, this group nearly singlehandedly outstrips the impact of the 5,000 registered voters in both the 18 to 24 and the 25 to 34 demographics combined as in both those groups only 649 people voted locally.
It’s your town – get informed, get involved and VOTE
From the “Contrast in candidates and campaigns: Dickinson-Zandri” article as published in the Record Journal on Sunday July 28, 2013.
“I think if you compare Wallingford with the surrounding area, we’re comparable,” Dickinson said. “We provide a full range of services. I don’t believe taxes have gone up beyond what they’ve gone up in many surrounding communities.”
There’s your first myth “I don’t believe taxes have gone up beyond what they’ve gone up in many surrounding communities”.
Below is your reality.
These are all comparable homes - Bedrooms: 3/4 beds / Bathrooms: 2 baths / Single Family: ABOUT 1,350 SQ FT / Lot: ABOUT 25,000 SQ FT
There’s actually a second myth here - “We provide a full range of services”. North Haven’s comparable home that pays about $40.00 more a year in taxes; they have regular curbside trash removal all included in the cost of their taxes and this includes a couple of bulky pick ups during the year. Wallingford residents pay for that out of their pocket.
They also have full day Kindergarten.
Both of those added cost burdens are managed by North Haven at the cost of an additional $40.00 in taxes against this cross section of homes.
For Wallingford to offer those two additional services taxes would need to go up approximately an additional 10%.
For a better cross comparison of the Wallingford average let’s take homes of all shapes and sizes – the present addresses of the Town Councilors and the Mayor and the taxes as taken from the Wallingford Tax office:
You do not have to take my word for it – call the tax office yourself and get your own taxes from the prior revaluation (pre 2005) and then compare them with your current taxes.
Knowledge – it’s a wonderful thing.